My manager told 2 co - workers that i drunk texted him by mistake . I am a married woman woman of 10 years .

Asked over 1 year ago - Fort Drum, NY

He said he knew they were obviousvly meant for my boyfriend . Then he told them it he played along with it . My hubby is deployed to afghanastan right now . I was told this via text message by another co - worker that over heard the entire conversation . I have been harrassed and teased ever since . I have no memory of this conversation . Since i have confronted him he has cut my hours . He denied saying any of it , but i have proof from another co worker via text . The entire hospital thinks I'm having an affair now . Do i have a harrassment or defamation of character case ?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Jayson Lutzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Schedule an appointment with an employment lawyer. Bring along any proof that you have at the consultation. Be careful in the future what and who you text.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more
  2. George Costas Andriotis

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Because its true its not defamation though it may be harassment. Damages would need to be present to bring a claim. If you have quantifiable damages to your reputation or finances than you may want to bring a claim but from what you did say it doesn't look like enough.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.
  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Report the problem to HR dept, and discuss with a local employment lawyer.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  4. Christopher Irvin Simser

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Please thank your husband for his service. If he is a Marine, Semper Fi, Brother!

    The advice given by the other attorneys here is excellent. You might also consider re-posting your question in an area dealing with this sort of civil law matter, as this forum deals with DWI.

    Shame on the idiot boss.

    Christopher I. Simser, Sr.
    Anelli Xavier
    269 West Jefferson Street, 2nd Floor
    Syracuse, NY 13202
    1-800-DWI-TEAM

  5. Joseph Gerard Dell

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Go to HR and file a complaint. Show them your proof. Hire am attorney that handles employment litigation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,929 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,929 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering