Skip to main content

My Love One Is On Immigration Hold?

Los Angeles, CA |

My love one got arrested for a bench warrent do to showing yo late for court and got realease from court and now has a immigrati?

Attorney Answers 3


Time to hire an immigration attorney and as soon as possible.

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS; email:; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


If the criminal court has released him, then ICE will probably pick him up and take him into custody within 48 hours (not counting weekends). Get an immigration attorney to move for an immigration bond asap.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


And your question is?

(213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

12 lawyers agree

1 comment

Alexander Joseph Segal

Alexander Joseph Segal


I wonder if Susan Hill has not gotten tired agreeing with you.

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics