Skip to main content

My LLC has judgments against it from the city of Chicago for violations. what do i need to do to dissolve the corporation?

Downers Grove, IL |

The LLC holds title to one vacant parcel of real estate in chicago, IL. the city has been issuing citations relating to lawncare and garbage on the vacant parcel. the city has also dug up liens that date back years and years prior to the LLC ever owning the property. The LLC has no money, hasn't paid the real estate taxes on the property in 3 years now, and has allowed the city to obtain multiple judgments for lawn height violations. the partners of the LLC would like to dissolve the corporation and allow the city to take the property. The articles of dissolution form states that "There are no suits pending against the company in any court etc.......... how do we address these law suits in order to dissolve the LLC without being required to pay these excessive fines?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Check into bankruptcy, but filing just to avoid the judgments is illegal. You really need to set a strategy and online is not the place to do it. Hire counsel and make a plan

Mark as helpful

Posted

It is possible that if you dissolve your LLC, you would be personally liable for debts. In addition, it may be possible that if someone was injured on the property, you would be personally liable. Bankruptcy might be an option, but I would suggest that your plan of dissolving the LLC is not a good one. Consult with an attorney who can advise you rather than relying on an online forum.

By the very nature of Avvo, you have only provided limited facts and no documentation, therefore, our response to your question is treated only as a hypothetical, and as such it is merely general in nature. You should not rely on this response in taking or forgoing action in your circumstances without discussing this matter with an attorney. If we had the opportunity to ask you sufficient questions and review relevant documents so that we were satisfied we had all of the relevant facts and circumstances, our response might differ significantly. Without the opportunity to ask you questions, and review all relevant documents and memoranda, we are simply unable to provide any form of legal advice. Our response to your question does not create any attorney-client relationship between us, and we are not acting as your attorney. We reserve the right to decline representation in any case. By answering your question, we are under no obligation to answer further questions. There are very specific deadlines for filing a lawsuit, replying to a lawsuit filed against you, or taking other action in order to preserve your legal rights. You should contact an attorney immediately in order to be fully advised of your rights, and so that you are aware of those deadlines. If you fail to act within the required time frame, you might be forever barred from asserting your rights or defending your position. The attorney answering this question is licensed in Illinois and Iowa only.

Mark as helpful

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics