My LLC corporation, can it act as Trustee of a Trust I want to create and fund with a piece of real property.

Asked about 1 year ago - San Mateo, CA

Flag

I received my parents residence through death. I want to transfer it to my LLC (corporation) as Trustee of a Revocable Trust I created. Is the LLC eligible or have the capacity to act as trustee of a trust

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 12

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 01, 2012 09:33. The answer to your question is yes. But I am not at all sure why you would do that. What are you trying to accomplish with that design? I think you would be well served to get very clear regarding your priorities to be set in relation to your family and the design elements necessary to meet your goals in relation to those priorities. You question suggests the need to consider the big picture before you make specific decisions that may or may not be in accord with it.

  2. Contributor Level 4

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 01, 2012 12:15. I agree with Mr. Greenwood. I do not understand the reasoning behind this... Perhaps you can state your objectives in creating this type of arrangement. This will allow us to give you better insight, or other alternatives to achieve your goals.

  3. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered March 02, 2012 16:28. Yes you could, but without us knowing your specific objectives, no one call really advise you if such a structure would achieve your desired goals.

    Frank W. Chen is licensed to practice law in the State of California only. The information presented here is... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary