Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

My live in boyfriend died and we have a child together

Asked about 2 years ago - Peoria, IL

Flag

My boyriend of 14 years died and we have a child together. He also has another child who is in their 20s. what are my rights. He and I lived together for 14 years, we have a 10 year old. A lot of his property is still here but the 20s child has his motorcycle. He did not have a will or anything. I think she should sell the motorcycle and half of that should go to my child. Am I entitled to anything? 14 years is a long time but we were never married.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered March 08, 2011 07:41. I am sorry for your loss.

    The law requires marriage in Illinois for you to have gotten everything. Without a will, then the law says next of kin takes everything in an intestate situation such as this. The next of kin is the 20 year-old child. Your 10 year old, if not provided for in a will, gets zero.

    These are sad times and unfortunately the laws that protect you in this circumstance were not used while your boyfriend was alive.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary