My little dog was found dead outside of my neighbors fence and it looked to be attacked by her much bigger dog what can I do

Asked 8 months ago - Norman, OK

Her dog was in fence when I got home and neighbors was fixing her broken fence witch looks like her dog got out and attacked my little dog I want somebody to pay for this any suggestions-

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Report it to neighbor's homeowner's insurance or small claims court.

  2. Kevin H. Pate

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I changed the tag from Personal Injury to one about Animals.

    If I am reading correctly,you have lost your pet to an attack and you suspect the neighbor's pet, but were not present for any attack. Someone working on a fence may or may not have any relationship to what took place with your pet.

    I am sorry for your loss, but there is very little information here.

  3. Philip Anthony Fabiano

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I am sorry this happened to you. While there "may" have been no witnesses there is circumstantial evidence that the neighbors dog killed your dog. Circumstantial evidence is "good" evidence often the best kind. If they have homeowners coverage that coverage should pay the claim. If not you can make a claim in small claims court. Regretfully most states consider a pet merely personal property; like a lamp. If someone damages your lamp, they are responsible for the repairs and if no repairs are possible then the value of a similar lamp, same age, etc. The value of the claim would be the value of the dog at the time it was killed.

    If you feel this is the "best" answer or is "helpful," please indicate. Since I am limited to the information you... more
  4. Michael Elliott Rubinstein

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I'm so sorry to hear about your dog's death. The following Avvo guide should contain some helpful information for you. Best of luck.
    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-you-c...

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,115 answers this week

3,068 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,115 answers this week

3,068 attorneys answering