My life is in danger and I need help. I traveled across the nation out of fear. Con artist that ripped me off want to shut me up

Asked about 1 year ago - Raleigh, NC

All of this happened in California. These people scammed over 100k and they have multiple victims in different states. They brought up a permanent restraining order on me based on false allegations in a state that has no jurisdiction over it. Luckily, the judge failed to mention why they have jurisdiction after I had sent them a letter stating that all communications occurred in California. These people have made life threats to me via email and they know that I can prove that they're frauds. I'm scared for my life all because LAPD didn't want to help me, I got proof that I had went to them. I'm scared and I don't know what to do. My life has been threatened in every way. Can anyone help me?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Please inform the police immediately.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Levan Natalishvili

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . contact civil rights lawyer

  3. John K Lassen

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Call police & civil rights lawyer

    www.BulgarianImmigrationlawyer.com

    www.Immigration-Lawyer-NJ.com

    John Lassen 1-877-252-4630

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,445 answers this week

3,028 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,445 answers this week

3,028 attorneys answering