my license was suspended for a hit and run accident in 2006

i use to live in seattle washington i had a car that did not work well and i signed it over to my boyfriends friend and he was involved in a hit and run and there was witnesses when this happen i know i signed ove the car a week before the he was involved in the accident now just recentley my license was suspended and possibly a warrant for my arrest what can i do i am a single mom no job i did not commit any crime i am going to school to get into the military so i can give my son a better life can anyone help me please! i lived in las vegas before and now i have been living in california.
Additional information
will all this interfere with going into the military and how soon can i get my license so i can go to school and be able to take my son to daycare?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Norman Gregory Fernandez

Norman Gregory Fernandez

Contributor Level 7
First off I highly suggest that you consult with an attorney on this matter. My answer does not constitute a consultation.

If your wife will not provide you with a case number, I suggest that you contact the Courts where she lives to see if you can find one. I also suggest that you consult with an attorney in the State where she claims she filed.

If it turns out that she has not filed in her State, you can probably file in California so long as you have lived here for six months.

You may call my office for a consultation at 818-584-8831 ext. 1.

Norm
0 0
Norman Gregory Fernandez

Norman Gregory Fernandez

Contributor Level 7
I apologize. For some reason my computer keeps automatically putting in the above response.

What I typed in was this:

(1) Fill out the form that was attached to the pink slip and send it to the DMV; and

(2) If you are charged, you can request that a Public Defender be appointed to represent you.

You may be able to find an attorney to help you pro bono. You should call around.

Good Luck,

Norm
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.