My license is suspensed due to parking tickets can I get them back if I file bankrutcy

Asked over 3 years ago - Chicago, IL

Flag

My car was parked in front of a auto repair shop and I got lots of tickets on it. I am in a law sue with the repair shop, but my license has been suspensed. It is a lot of money to get them back. So I want to know if a file bankrutcy will I get them reinstated.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered September 25, 2009 12:23. Money debts you owe to the government (such as fines and taxes) do not get discharged in bankruptcy.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary