My license is suspended i owe 3k in fines traffic tickets can i get a temp license just to go to and from work if i owe still?

Asked over 3 years ago - Corpus Christi, TX

I plan to get on a payment plan most of my tickets are older than 7 years what i really want to know is can i get a temp license just to travel to and from work while im paying on my fines.I didnt owe this much till i went to pay on 1 ticket and than all the old ones came up from when i was a kid and didnt even have a license than so now i owe 3k or more.Ty for any positive feedback :)

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Maria Alicia Lackey

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . This type of license is called an Occupational License. You can find more information on these websites. You may consult with an attorney in your area to see if the Courts have any special local procedures of note.

    Texas Occupational License - Info from DPS
    http://www.txdps.state.tx.us/DriverLicense/Occu...

    Law on Occupational License - Transportation Code
    http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/TN/h...

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,828 answers this week

2,942 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,828 answers this week

2,942 attorneys answering