My license is suspended because of a drug charge is there any way to get a work license?

Asked over 1 year ago - Mckeesport, PA

its past the 90 days i had to appeal

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I'm sorry to report that there is not work license permitted for this violation.

  2. William A. Jones Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Mr. Keller is exactly correct. PA's OLL is not available for license suspensions resulting from convictions under the Drug Act. I also saw your comment to his response. You have 30 days after sentencing to file an appeal to the Pennsylvania Superior Court and one year to file a petition under the Post Conviction Relief Act. A PCRA petition is normally addressed to alleged constitutional deficiencies in the representation you received from your attorney. There have been a couple of recent United State Supreme Court decisions regarding the effectiveness of counsel when collateral consequences of a conviction like possible deportation are not made known to a defendant before his plea is entered. You would need to speak privately with an experienced criminal defense attorney who practices in Allegheny County to determine if there is anything that can be done at this point. Most here, myself included, offer free consultations. Take advantage of that to explore your potential options at this point. Unfortunately and OLL is not one of them. Good luck.

  3. Theodore H. Swan Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Once again, Mr. Jones and Keller are spot on. There is no "Bread and Butter" license for a suspenion in your case regardless of what someone's cousin's sister's brother in law said.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,938 answers this week

3,152 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,938 answers this week

3,152 attorneys answering