My license has been suspended due to a possession charge. Am I eligible for an occupational limited license?

Asked over 1 year ago - Pottstown, PA

I have a DUI on my record from 2010. That is my only offense other than the possession charge. Am I eligible for an OLL?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. William A. Jones Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Simple but unfortunate answer is NO. Suspensions due to Drug Act violations are not eligible for OLL.

  2. Christopher Irvin Simser

    Contributor Level 19

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are not eligible, as my colleague notes. This link may help:

    http://www.dmv.state.pa.us/pdotforms/fact_sheet...

  3. Andrea E. Mertz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You will not receive an OLL for a conviction of possession of controlled substances.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,040 answers this week

2,866 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,040 answers this week

2,866 attorneys answering