My liceanse got suspended for 4 tickets I cant pay

Asked almost 3 years ago - Wilmington, CA

Im turnin myself for something else I want to know if my tickets will clear up and if I will be able to get my liceanse back even if there in collections

Additional information

Im turnin myself into the L.a. county jail will my tickets be cleared

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Michael Rutledge Norton

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not usually but let you attorney know of the unpaid tickets and fines sometimes they can be incorporated into the plea agreement if its not to late and they are in the same county.

  2. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Unpaid tickets will not be taken care of if you turn yourself into remand on a different matter. You still have to deal with outstanding holds and fines.

    Andrew Roberts

  3. Patrick T. Donovan

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I dont believe that turning yourself in on an unrelated matter will clear up old unpaid tickets.

Related Topics

Fines for criminal conviction

Courts impose fines as a punishment that also provides restitution to victims and/or the government. Fines may be imposed alone or in addition to prison time.

Vache E Bahadurian

Suspended License Ticket

A common case in the Municipal Courts of New Jersey is a driver being accused of Driving a Motor Vehicle while their Driver's License is Suspended or Revoked. Thousands of individuals are... more

Traffic Tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Careless Driving

39:4-97. A person who drives a vehicle carelessly, or without due caution and circumspection, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property, shall be guilty... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,875 answers this week

3,364 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,875 answers this week

3,364 attorneys answering