My lender, Countrywide, who is now Bank of America, is re-nigging on a loan modification program that was approved in Oct 2008.

The modification program was for 40 years at 3.8% interest with any backpayments (6) attached at the end of the note. The new payment came out at $1,154. All payments had been made on time, as per modification agreement, up until Jun this year. BOA, who bought out Countrwide, said that an 'error' on the modification had been found, which omitted adding escrow to the loan. even though at the time of modication approvement, it was verified that escrow was included in the modifcation of $1,154. The new payments were $1566. They now as of June refuse to accept any payments and this is requiring me to move out of my home. My other property in Arkansas also financed under BOA is now in question. I need counsel to advise me about legal action I can use to protect at least one property. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Margery Ellen Golant

Margery Ellen Golant

Contributor Level 8
Speak to an experienced foreclosure defense / financial services litigation attorney. The mortgage companies and loan services routinely trample on individual consumers, break the law, and ignore their obligations.

Check the web site of the National Association of Consumer Advocates, look for someone in your area who specializes in foreclosure and financial services litigation. www.naca.net
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard