My lease expired last month but my landlord took last month rent but i didnt pay her rent for july .

Asked over 1 year ago - Bridgeport, CT

the reason for me with holding the rent was because the apartment was and have been falling apart she was upset that i didnt want to renew my lease and i said that until she fixes the damages and rodent and pest problem we can go month to month now today i received a notice to quit what can i do

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Thomas E. McCabe

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Notice to Quit means you have until certain time to leave on your own, then landlord needs to bring a summary process action to evict you. I would be willing to try to assist you with staying as long as possible if you would like. Feel free to contact me at attymccabe@gmail.com or call me at 203-377-4111 to discuss. Regards, Thomas McCabe

Related Topics

Month to month tenancy

A month to month lease is a flexible rental arrangement that lasts only a month, but renews automatically each month until the tenant or landlord cancels it.

Tenant rights

Tenant rights vary by state, but in general, you have the right to safe and habitable housing, privacy, and to not be discriminated against, among other things.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,066 answers this week

3,584 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,066 answers this week

3,584 attorneys answering