My Lawyer wants me to sign an open ended loan application at a local bank in Louisiana.

Asked about 2 years ago - Lake Charles, LA

Flag

My family and I were hit by an 18 wheeler about 19 months ago. We suffered multiple injuries and almost died. We have undergone multiple surgeries. The driver, through his companies attorneys has expressed he wishes to meet with us and apologize. It seems like an open and shut case. Is it common for a lawyer, in a personal injury case, to ask a client to sign an open ended loan application at a local bank with the firm as the guarantor.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered March 20, 2011 08:28. Ethics -- You state you already have retained counsel. That ethically prevents any reputable attorney on Avvo - or anywhere else for that matter - from weighing in. Professional ethics prohibits interference with an existing established attorney client relationship.

    This site is not here to provide a forum to second guess your attorney who knows your entire case file. The Model Rules of Ethics specifically prohibit any interference by one attorney into the attorney client relationship of another attorney and his/her client.

    Schedule an appointment to discuss this with your attorney.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered March 20, 2011 09:22. To receive a second opinion when you have already retained an attorney, you have to sign a non-disclosure agreement with another attorney first, unless you know somebody personally.

  3. Contributor Level 20

    Answered March 20, 2011 14:02. You need to ask your lawyer why you need a loan at all, let alone one with his firm as guarantor. What does your written fee agreement with this lawyer say? Doesn't it provide that lawyer will pay all out-of-pocket costs until you settle this claim or get a jury verdict, and that if you get nothing, they get nothing?

    Disclaimer: I'm only licensed in CA. Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary