My lawyer settled with the insurance company for less then my medical bills without speaking to me first. What to do?

Asked 4 months ago - Tallahassee, FL

Flag

I was involved in a motorcycle accident and other driver was at fault. My lawyer told me he settled for 30k, it was the most the insurance company would allow for the policy apparently. He never asked if I wanted to settle. I just came in one day to drop paperwork off and he told me he settled. Originally I thought my medical bills were around 7k, but yesterday, 2 months after the accident I got a bill from hospital for almost 35k. I don't feel like he did his due diligence. He had a release for my medical records so I don't see how he didn't know about this bill.

Attorney answers (9)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    18

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 26, 2013 17:37. The only way the case could have been settled is if you had agreed, and signed a release. Did you?

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    15

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 26, 2013 17:40. Talk to your lawyer and ask him why things happened this way.
    Then, if he cannot give you a reasonable explanation, hire another lawyer immediately.
    You may need to go outside of Leon County to get a lawyer to help you.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    13

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 26, 2013 17:26. You need to sit down with your attorney and to advise him that you did not give him authority to settle the case. Hopefully you have not signed a release.

  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 26, 2013 19:34. Did you sign a release?

  5. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 27, 2013 18:22. To be fair, nothing is settled unless you participated in some type of bargained for exchange. In other words, they pay you and you agree not to sue their insured.

    You may come to learn that the 30k you mention is all the insurance the at fault party has AND you don't have any UM coverage to pursue. I have no idea, based on what you've provided. Needless to say, if you haven't signed a release the issue is not resolved.

    Try and speak to your lawyer, then call another if you are unsatisfied, but speak to him first.

  6. Contributor Level 13

    12

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 26, 2013 17:38. I agree with my colleague, you need to sit down and speak to your attorney and find out what is going on.

    I am only licensed in Arkansas. No part of this answer should be construed as creating an attorney client... more
  7. Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 28, 2013 13:56. It is hard to imagine that, 60 days after a motorcycle accident, you have reached maximum medical improvement and you are able to determine what, if any, lasting effects you will have from this trauma.

    I think there is much information which you have not revealed or perhaps are not aware of. You're not under no obligation to sign a release unless you want to. Your attorney cannot bind you to a settlement that you have not authorized.

    I suggest that you sit down with your attorney, face-to-face, and satisfy yourself as to the amount of insurance held by the tortfeasor and the owner of the vehicle he was driving, if this was a Florida accident. It may also behoove you to have your attorney run an assets check on the potential defendants.

    Speak with your attorney.

    Legal Disclaimer:

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate below.

    Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

    This ans. does not create an attorney/client relationship.
  8. Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 26, 2013 18:19. I agree with everyone.

    This response is given solely as a general response to the question and does not create an attorney / client... more
  9. Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 30, 2013 08:34. A lawyer is required to discuss settlement and get your authority prior to accepting a settlement. You need to schedule a meeting as soon as possible with your lawyer to find out what happened.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary