Expert Advice When You Need It Most

My lawyer passed away, do I have to pay what i owe him if he is deceased?

who do i pay

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 12
The estate can still collect any amounts owed to the lawyer who died. You would pay the executor of the lawyer's estate. I suggest that you call his office and they will give you this information.

I hope this answers your question, and good luck with your legal matter.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now