My lawyer lies to me
Chicago, IL
Viewed 39 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Workers Compensation
Flag as objectionable
I have a pending worker's comp case in IL. I hired an attorney at first but last November wrote him a letter removing him from my case. My current attorney keeps telling me that the first lawyer did not remove himself from my case. This was back in May, againin June, and July this year. It is now September, and every time I show up to court, my lawyer shoves a document in my face to sign to request a motion for the first lawyer's removal from the case. I have signed three such documents, and my lawyer tells me it's all done with and the case can move forward. Apparently not.
I have yet to see an arbitrator or a judge, because what I am told and what is actually happening are two different things. What if anything can I do?
Additional information
I have documents from the court showing my cases were consolidated but that I have no representation. Also, the attorney I hired and the one that shows up to court are not the same person. I don't know if this is common, but it aggravating beyond all belief. Sorry if any of this sounds confusing, but I am just so sick of being lied to by these people. Answers (2)Stephen Laurence Hoffman
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should request that the lawyer you fired send you a copy of the order that dismisses him from the case, which would be signed by the arbitrator.
Also, if you are able to go to the Workers' Compensation Commission, you could verify this information on the databases there. Good luck. Salim John Sheikh
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Go to the Industrial Commission and verify the information your attorney has been giving you.
|