Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

My lawyer just dropped my divorce case. My divorce should be final in a month. How can I get the help I need?????

Asked over 3 years ago - Paw Paw, MI

Flag

I have left an emotionally abusive husband that has controlled me for years. He has a good lawyer and is very sly. I am scared of him and I am afraid to go into court alone. My lawyer dropped my case because I didn't pay the 2500.00 retainer fee with in a certain time frame. I tried calling my lawyer numerous times and could never get a call back. I one met my lawyer once for a few minutes and that was it. I don't feel like I got any help and my biggest fear is losing my 3 yr old daughter. I have no more money and my ex-husband has his family money. I am lost and scared. We have settled everything as far as custody and property. I just have this feeling when he finds out that I have no lawyer then he will really come after me. Can some one give me advise on what to do?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 6

    Answered February 09, 2010 10:33. Unfortunately, there is probably not much you can do about your previous attorney, as he is entitled to ask for the retainer prior to starting to work on your case. You should call your local bar association or court clerk to find out if you can get low cost or free legal help in your custody matter. You may also find an attorney who will charge you a smaller fee. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary