My lawyer has been paid in full. She won't release my case file to me, which I need to challenge her charges, until the day we meet for billing arbitration. She said she can only release it to another lawyer. Is this possible?
If you have paid her fully, you can demand a copy of your file. If you have not paid her fully, she is permitted to place an attorney lien on it until she has been paid. You can file a complaint about her with the NYC Grievance Committee the contact number is 212-401-0800.
On my profile there are several legal guides. I recommend reviewing the following which may be helpful to you:
Hiring a lawyer; Is it Legal? Is it Illegal?...Understanding the different court systems;
Introduction to Legal terms used in litigation; Limitations on a Lawyer’s License: What a Lawyer Can and Cannot Do……………………………..…………………………..
New York City: A Guide to the Courts……………………………………..
LEGAL DISCLAIMER…………………………………………………………………..
Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about this issue.