My lawyer contact me and said the case was settle and I have to come in to sign papers when do I get the money

Asked over 1 year ago - Philadelphia, PA

Do I get it the same day

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Stewart C Crawford Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Without being flip, you should ask your attorney that question. I would add, that I have never received a settlement check from the adverse party on the same that the release was signed.

    Stew Crawford Jr., Esq.

    Crawford Law Firm
    A Full Service Law Firm Serving Pennsylvania & New Jersey

    223 North Monroe Street
    Media, Pa 19063 (Philadelphia Area)
    877-992-6311
    www.crawfordlaw.org

    Email: lawsuit@subrolaw.us

    All information provided in this comment is intended for informational purposes only and does not, by itself,... more
  2. Paula Brown Sinclair

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Some patience is required. Not only do settlement checks rarely accompany release documents, but insurance companies often send warrants, not checks, which are not immediately cashable. Then, if that's not enough delay, your own attorney cannot ethically release funds to you from his/her trust account the settlement check has cleared.

    Best wishes for an outcome you can accept, and please remember to designate a best answer.

    This answer is offered as a public service for general information only and may not be relied upon as legal advice.
  3. Joseph Jonathan Brophy

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It takes weeks to months from the time settlement documents are received by the defendant until the client can be paid. Every case is different. Your lawyer is in the best position to answer this question.

    Any opinions stated in response to Avvo questions are based upon the facts stated in the question. Responses to... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now