My landlord was a roommate and sublet his bedroom to another person. The landlord never moved out but sleeps in the front room.

I live in a 3 bedroom flat owned by a person who was my roommate for about 7 months. He rented his bedroom to another person for the last 9 months. The landlord stays most nights out of the apartment, but has a key, enters at will and sleeps in the living room at least 1-2 nights a week. He also has not removed his things from the living spaces, and created a private space in a walk in closet for personal belongings. I feel like I should have a rent reduction for now living with additional roommates, he says he never intended to move out and he can live here for free.
Additional information
Thanks Steven for the input, but I feel the focus of this issue is not necessarily that he uses the living room for personal and sleeping space (on my couch by the way), but that he moved in a forth roommate and did not reduce my rent. So I don't have exclusive use of the living room, but I moved into a situation paying x$ to live with 2 roommates, and now I live with 3, without a proportional change in rent. This seems illegal to me.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Steven Alan Fink

Steven Alan Fink

Contributor Level 8
Unless your lease gives you exclusive use of the living room and prohibits the storage of his things in the living spaces, you are out of luck. You can move out when your lease is up

The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
19 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 3
10 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard