My landlord took custody of my personal property and has failed to return it.

Asked 7 months ago - New York, NY

This occurred when I had to move suddenly. I was told that my property would be delivered when I got settled. They state the property was delivered. They have no documentation of any delivery. I have documents confirming that they took custody of the property and affidavits confirming that the property was not delivered. We are in settlement talks. The landlord states he should only have to pay the actual cash value (replacement - depreciation). I say that i should be given the replacement value, as, in order to remain whole, I need to replace all of my property. Which of us is right? When a landlord steals or loses a tenants property, are they liable for the replacement cost of that property, or just the actual cash value.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Sue. Perhaps the landlord has insurance coverage for this. If you win you get book value.

    The above answer, and any follow up comments or emails is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal... more
  2. Steven Warren Smollens

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Dear New York Tenant:

    if you know the actual location of the purloined personal property you may commence an action known as Replevin in the New York City Civil Court for the return of the property if valued at or under $25,000.00.

    ">>>
    A B C D E F G H I J K L M N
    O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
    325D or 325(d): a shorthand reference to "CPLR 325(d)," the New York statute which allows a court to transfer a matter to a lower court. Pursuant to CPLR 325(d), the Supreme Court may transfer claims to the Civil Court which appear to have a value of no more than $25,000, but which were brought in Supreme Court claiming a greater amount. Once transferred, however, a potential verdict is not limited to the $25,000 maximum of the Civil Court.

    ">>>replevin: an action brought for the owner of items to recover possession of those items when those items were wrongfully taken or are being wrongfully kept.>>>"

    http://www.courts.state.ny.us/courts/nyc/civil/...

    Read more at:

    http://www.courts.state.ny.us/courts/nyc/civil/...

    In that form of lawsuit, you sue to recover the actual items taken from you instead of the messy litigation in establishing the damage suffered by the loss of the property.

    The answer provided to you is in the nature of general information. The general proposition being that you should... more
  3. Bruno Patrick Bianchi

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The answer to this question is not cut and dry. The court would most likely award you the actual current value of the lost items if you can prove their value.

    The above constitutes general information only and should not be considered legal advice.
  4. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This sounds like a case for the courts. Book value is the remedy

Related Topics

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Landlord responsiblities

Landlord responsibilities for a property they rent out include keeping the property up to local and federal codes, general maintenance, and making repairs.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,853 answers this week

3,118 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,853 answers this week

3,118 attorneys answering