My landlord served me with eviction papers tonight claiming I owe rent but I'm paid in full. What do I do?

Asked 11 months ago - Houston, TX

Flag

She claims I owe 30 dollars but I have receipt showing it is paid in full.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 8

    Answered June 26, 2012 13:10. According to your question, you state that you are being improperly evicted, based upon your paying all rents and/or any late fees. My answer also assumes your landlord has filed the eviction paperwork with a J.P. court.

    If this is correct, then you need to send an answer to the court, stating that you have complied with your lease Having paid all rents, and attach as an exhibit your proof of payment. Make sure to obtain any canceled checks and include them as your proof.

    The clerks in the JP Court may be able to provide you with their form to answer and dispute the eviction. There are certain remedies that are available to you, the Texas property code Chapter 92 and your lease provide for the steps that the landlord must comply with to successfully evict you.

    Since you state $30 is owed, make sure that your landlord has not charged you a late fee, that you did not pay.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary