Skip to main content

My landlord sent a letter stating that we have to pay for water now ( 1 person $25, 2 people $35) I received a bill for $31.00.

Cincinnati, OH |

Is this legal?? It is not in the contract I signed. Please Help!!

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Double - even triple check your lease to be sure which utility payments are, and which utility payments are not contemplated in the lease. If you're sure it is not, write your landlord and tell him or her so. Be prepared to pay your rent into an escrow account until the matter is settled. If you landlord doesn't back down, consider consulting with an attorney and asking the attorney to take a look at your lease and offer you his or her legal guidance.

Disclaimer: This does not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship has been formed through this answer.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Landlord-tenant topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics