My Landlord reneged on a verbal agreement. Can I sue him?

My landlord said I could move to different unit my building provided I find a replacement for my current unit.

I found a replacement for my current unit, made a sublease agreement & had the rent paid upfront in cash from the sublessor until the end of my lease.

He declined the money and held me in limbo for a week stating he was ambivalent.

He backed out and said he found new tenants for the new unit and they offered more money.

I realized he took me for a ride and let him know the tenants he found were not paying any more than I would have for the new unit.

He said it was too late and the new unit was already rented. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard