My landlord owes $1400 in gas under my name should I pay him rent or keep it and pay my gas?

Before I moved in to the house my landlord racked up $1400+ in a gas bill so when we put it in our name Nicor said that amount would be added to us regardless if it was our bill or not. I have given him the bill and asked them to pay it and they have not. I have not payed my rent and he is furious so do I pay him and worry about the gas later on which he probably wont pay judging from his personality so far? He threatens to evict us or give us a notice so I wondering what would happen when I go to court?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Andrew Pavlinski

Andrew Pavlinski

Contributor Level 6
You must pay rent or face eviction. The other matter can be resolved in a number of legal ways after you resolve the outstanding rent.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard