My landlord of 4 yrs illegally evicted me. now is suing me in Civil Court for back rent, can i sue for illegal eviction,

I was only given 7 days to vacate, no court orders were sent to me, and she still has not served me with any housing court or eviction notices, why is she suing in Civil Court and do i have any legal recourse??
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Robert T Rosenblatt Esq

Robert T Rosenblatt Esq

Contributor Level 3
In the State of New York, the landlord can NEVER use self help to remove you from your apartment. Only a Marshal can remove you and only after the Marshal gets an Order from the Court. It would take a few months for the landlord to go through the legal process to remove you. If the landlord changed your locks within 7 days, this is most certainly an illegal eviction.

My response would go to Court, get a finding of illegal eviction and then commence an action in Civil Court for treble damages as a result of the illegal eviction.

In such a situation, I would have brought an Order to Show Cause and had you restored to possession within a few days of the illegal eviction.

Your legal recourse is very strong but you must take action against your landlord to prove you were illegally evicted and preserve your rights against the landlord.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard