My landlord never informed me where he deposited my security deposit or if he even put it in a bank account. Did he break thelaw

Asked over 1 year ago - Brooklyn, NY

Is that against the law? I think he is gonna try to keep my deposit

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Steven Warren Smollens

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Dear Tenant:

    You may write a letter to the landlord and request the name and address of the financial institution where the landlord maintains your security.

    For more information read here:

    http://www.ag.ny.gov/consumer-frauds/housing-is...

    http://www.ag.ny.gov/sites/default/files/pdfs/p...

    Good luck.

    The answer provided to you is in the nature of general information. The general proposition being that you should... more
  2. Edwin Drantivy

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are entitled to know what bank is holding the security deposit. Make a written request for the information and keep adequate records.

  3. Marco Caviglia

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I concur with other counsel.

    If you found this "helpful" or "best answer," please click it with my appreciation. My response is for... more
  4. Sandra A Joseph

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . New York and New Jersey have different statutes concerning security deposits. NY unlike NJ does not have a specific provision for not telling the tenant where the security deposit has been deposited. In NJ the tenant can apply it as rent. In NY there is not the same provision.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,685 answers this week

2,881 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,685 answers this week

2,881 attorneys answering