My landlord lied in small claims court.

Asked about 1 year ago - Bellevue, WA

My landlord lied to the court under oath. She lied about my move out date, said I left the apartment dirty, claimed I made threats against her, claimed I demanded my damage deposit back immediately and a variety of other lies. I think I can prove she lied and manufactured evidence. What should I do?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Thuong-Tri Nguyen

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Presumably, you were in court when all these lies were allegedly told to the court. Did you inform the court that they were lies?

    If you are still within the time limit, you can appeal the decision of the small claims court.

    If you are already past the time to appeal, whether the landlord lied is now likely irrelevant as the court's decision is now final.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,458 answers this week

3,070 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,458 answers this week

3,070 attorneys answering