My landlord knew we had bedbugs and would not exterminate till we left is she responsible for the damage they never exterminated

Asked almost 2 years ago - East Chicago, IN

we lived there for eigth years and they never exterminated at all now we are home less and they let the bed buggs grow till they were out of control and they are going to let some other people move in and not exterminate the building THEY TOLD US THAT WE HAD TO TAKE CARE OF THE PROBLEM OURselves i dont know how to handle the problem and who to turn to need help fast

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Steven Warren Smollens

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Dear I don't know who to turn to?

    I am an attorney licensed in New York, and I do not practice law in Indiana.

    I found this web site where you may start your research on obtaining some redress for your injuries.

    http://realestatelawyers.legalmatch.com/IN/east...

    Good luck.

    The answer provided to you is in the nature of general information. The general proposition being that you should... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,569 answers this week

2,857 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,569 answers this week

2,857 attorneys answering