Skip to main content

My landlord is worried about loosing her house if I grow medical marijuana there.

Durango, CO |

Can the feds take her house if I were to get in trouble? Everything will be completely legal and way under my number of plants. Does she have anything to worry about?

Attorney Answers 1


I have no true answer to this, but remember that it is not "completely legal" - it may be legal under your state laws (I am not a CO attorney and have no idea) but it is not legal under federal law.

This is not legal advice and is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. The post is only an opinion. You should speak to an attorney for further information. The poster is licensed only in CT & NY. You can reach us at If this post is useful to you, please remember to upvote it.

Mark as helpful

Landlord-tenant topics

Recommended articles about Landlord-tenant

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics