My landlord is not the owner

Asked over 4 years ago - Honolulu, HI

I just noticed that the landlord that rented the apartment is not the owner of the flat, he also rented it from somebody else. Is he legally rent it to me?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jason Robert Rittie

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . You should seek competent legal advice on this matter because it may not be as simple to answer. In general terms, you are a "subtenant" and the answer would require looking at the lease agreement that the person you rented from has with the true property owner. The "landlord" that rented the apartment to you may not have approval to do so, or he/she may have been required to obtain the true property owner's consent.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now