My landlord is going into foreclosure and I was being evicted. What would be my next steps?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Miami, FL

I follow both cases online and I checked to see the status. The eviction is on WRIT OF POSSESSION ISSUED DN01 TO SHERIF CHECK and that was on 10/10. I haven't received anything as of yet. The foreclosure was before the eviction and the status of that is ORDER OF DEFAULT DN01 DK01 DFLT on 8/15 the same day they filed to evict and asking for and insane amount of money. I need to know what my next steps should be and what does all of this mean.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Rex Edward Russo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It's to difficult to decipher here. I strongly recommend seeing an attorney as soon as possible. Many attorneys would give a consult to you for such matter in or around the $200 range and perhaps prepare some documents for you during the hour to hour and one-half consult.

    The law is complicated and although the facts expressed may seem to be all that is relevant, there may be many... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now