my landlord has asked my permission to send paperwork to child support for 2008 because HUD is Auditing me can she do that?

I live in subsidized housing and my landlord told me I was being audited for HUD and that she needed permission to send in paper work to child support for 2008, I haven't signed any release of information forms. Also, my neighbor was given paperwork with my SS# as her lease. what should I do?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Illinois
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard