My landlord has 2 gas meters and 2 gas heaters, but only one is connected.

I had a problem in my basement and found out that the landlord has 2 gas heaters, but I live in a apartment with 2 floors. I have the first floor apartment and someone rents the second floor. We pay seperate gas bills, but I saw one pipe coming out of the heater, but then it splits into 2. And my heat doesn't always shut itself off. The other heater is not on. Is this legal? How can we pay seperate bills if there is only one heater working? Who do I call about this? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Pennsylvania
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard