My landlord had 2 different attorneys call me telling me that they were going to evict me and one of them said

Asked almost 2 years ago - Sacramento, CA

that i was committing fraud and that the sheriff was going to deal with me

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Frank Wei-Hong Chen

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You haven't really posed a specific question. Normally, the sheriff would not take any action unless and until the landlord obtained a judgment and a writ of possession in an unlawful detainer lawsuit against you. That legal process normally takes at least 30 days.

    Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is... more

Related Topics

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Renting property

Rentals are houses, apartments, or similar where the resident pays the building's owner for the right to live there, usually under the terms of a written lease.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,727 answers this week

2,991 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,727 answers this week

2,991 attorneys answering