| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
My landlord gave me a 10 day eviction notice, after I gave him my 30 day notice to vacate, do I have to be out in 10 days?
Plymouth, IN
Viewed 1860 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Landlord / Tenant
Flag as objectionable
eviction laws:
my husband just left me and I can no longer afford the rent. On January 3rd , I gave my landlord my 30 days notice in writing, as I pay rent monthly. Two days later, I received from the landlord, a ten day eviction notice. Do I have to be out in ten days, or should I just proceed with my 30 day notice? Help?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (4)Glen
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Did you pay your January's rent? Some landlords will send you an eviction notice to cover themselves in case you decide to stay beyond your notice. If you sent your landlord a 30 day notice and he in fact received it (via certified mail) you should well within your rights to remain in the property for the 30 days.
Glen
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Did you pay your January's rent? Some landlords will send you an eviction notice to cover themselves in case you decide to stay beyond your notice. If you sent your landlord a 30 day notice and he in fact received it (via certified mail) you should well be in your rights to remain in the property for the 30 days. If he/she tries to lock you out or intimidate you in any way, call the police. Remember, document everything and make sure the 30 day notice was sent certified or the landlord could deny ever receiving it. It is also a good idea to send one regular mail too.
I hope this helps. danny
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
No you don't have to leave, he would need to take you to court just to get you out, remember the court has the rule, And only the rule whatsoever then action can be taking. Remember only the court can decide when you can leave. This is America everything is done by Law.
danny
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
No you don't have to leave, he would need to take you to court just to get you out, remember the court has the rule, And only the rule whatsoever then action can be taking. Remember only the court can decide when you can leave. This is America everything is done by Law.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Getting a divorce without knowing where your spouse is Previous question: What is the process for collecting money that is owed to me |