My L2 visa& I94 expires in Jul 2013, EAD is valid till Dec 2013. spouse is on L1 and his employer is applying for our I94 extn

Can I continue to work till Dec 2013 if I94 extension is applied?

Charlotte, NC -

Attorney Answers (3)

Carl Michael Shusterman

Carl Michael Shusterman

Immigration Attorney - Los Angeles, CA
Answered

Only if your L-2 extension has been approved.

Please click the link at the very bottom for additional information.

---------
Carl Shusterman, Esq.
Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
Schedule a Legal Consultation - Telephonic, Skype or In-Person
https://shusterman.com/intake-secure.html
600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
Los Angeles, CA 90017
(213) 394-4554 x0
Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

(213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
Anu Gupta

Anu Gupta

Immigration Attorney - Boston, MA
Answered

You can work as long as the EAD is valid and you have a valid L2.

Business Immigration Attorney. For H, L, J, EB5s, PERM and EB1/2/3 Petitions. Call 800-688-7892 or visit www.... more
F. J. Capriotti III

F. J. Capriotti III

Immigration Attorney - Portland, OR
Answered

Yes ... and ... you should talk to your spouses's immigration attorney ... not us, for this type of confirmation.

There may be something in the paperwork of which you're not aware and therefore you didn't tell us.

PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.