My L1B visa is getting expired, Company filed L1A Individual Premium Processing (not COS). Can i Stay in US till i get Approval?

Asked about 1 year ago - Jersey City, NJ

L1B getting expired on Jul22, Company filed L1A Individual Processing not Change of Status(because they dont have time to apply for COS, as per COS rule it seems they have to apply six months before visa expire date).
Can i Stay till i get approval?
L1A Individual Approval will have I94?
If i go now, will this L1A processing will get cancelled or i can use the approval notice for Visa stamping?
Are there any drawbacks?
thanks in advance.

-Kishore

Attorney answers (3)

  1. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . No. You must leave by the expiration date of your I-94

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  2. Viera Buzgova

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Typically, if you apply for COS before your current status expires, you can stay in the country while the application is pending. It seems a bit odd that your L1A application did not include COS since you are currently in the US unless the company had a good reason for it. I would double-check with the company attorney to make sure about what they filed.

    Viera Buzgova (512) 476-7163. The information above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice. The... more
  3. Paul M. Ruby

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Are you certain this is what is happening? Does the company have an immigration lawyer you can speak with about this? If you apply for COS while in status, as noted above, you can remain. However, if not, the I-94 date prevails and you will fall out of status (so you need to leave). But this would be very odd. I'd double check.

    This is not legal advice and no attorney-client relationship has been formed, now or in the future. This is just... more

Related Topics

Employment-based green cards

An immigrant may be eligible for permanent resident status if he or she has been offered a job in the United States.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,959 answers this week

3,069 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,959 answers this week

3,069 attorneys answering