My L1 has expired but I have valid i94 till Dec 2015. Can my wife and daughter apply for a L2 visa now ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Charlotte, NC

My L1 has expired but I have valid i94 till Dec 2015. Can my wife and daughter apply for a L2 visa now ?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert Louis Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . if you mean your visa has expired but your status as L-1 is still valid that is, you have a form I 94 evidencing authorized time and you are continuing to work for the employer, your spouse and daughter if she is under the age of 21 may seek L2 status/visa

    919.225.3963
    immigration@rbrownllc.com
    www.brownimmigrationNC.com

  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, they can of you still work for the employer

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . To get an L-2 visa, your spouse must prove that you are maintaining L-1 status. Your L-1 status is governed by your I-94 and your employment.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,547 answers this week

3,210 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,547 answers this week

3,210 attorneys answering