Expert Advice When You Need It Most

My kids were in an auto accident. My husband (we are separated) is trying to recover theire damages. Can he do this?

The oldest child is not biologically his and I have a court order stating that I'm his custodial parent, but the younger child is his. I have documents from the Attorney general that state that I'm her custodial parent as well, but no court order yet. We've only been married ten months and only lived together 2 months out of those 10.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 20
As I am not licensed in Texas, I cannot provide you with specific information as to Texas state law. Additionally, in your question it is not clear where the children are located or if you are sharing parental responsibilities.

I would respectfully suggest that you direct these questions to your divorce attorney as he or she will be in a much better position to answer your questions, knowing more of the specifics of your situation concerning your children's custody and parental responsibilities and existing divorce orders.

Reputation Level 7
Your husband has the right as the natural parent to initiate legal action for the child which is his unless and until a court takes away that right regardless of whether the two or you were married or how long you lived together. The important thing is to make sure that the rights of your children are protected by pursuing the case in a timely manner.

In the event that you are concerned that your husband will try to take the money from whatever settlement may be forthcoming, often times that situation is prevented because the insurance company may require that a "friendly lawsuit" be filed. The purpose of the "friendly lawsuit" is to get a court of law to approve the settlement agreement since a minor does not have the legal capacity to enter into a binding settlement agreement. When this process is initiated, the Courts will typically require the funds are to be invested for the exclusive benefit of the minor, and those funds will not be available to anyone, even the minor until the minor reaches the age of 18.

The more seriously injured the minor child is, and the larger the amount of the settlement, the more likely this procedure will be required. However, because of the costs associated with this process can be significant, and because those costs are typically paid by the insurance company, insurance companies make a business decision on whether or not to go through the process of requiring a friendly suit.

If this is your concern, contact an attorney or the insurance company and request that if the case is settled, that they require a friendly suit to protect the funds so that your child will be the one to receive the funds for the settlement.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now