Skip to main content

My juvenile record has been sealed in ohio. I now live in texas, can I get my concealed carry permit.

Houston, TX |

I am now 21 years old I recently had a hearing and successfully got my juvenile record sealed. I have bought 3 firearms legally in texas, and I am now going to attempt to get my concealed carry permit. Will my sealed record come back on the FBI background check for concealed carry?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Yes. The government can always see sealed records. Whether or not you can get a CHL in Texas will depend on what the offense was and how long ago it was.

Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers offers everyone a free consultation to discuss their case. Feel free to call her office at 214-365-9800 to make an appointment (phones are answered 24 hours) or visit her website at www.macyjaggers.com for more information about her services and recent victories.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Sealing your records seals them from the public, but government agencies can still see them. As to whether or not you will be able to get a CHL, it depends on how DPS evaluates your CHL application. Be honest and forthcoming on your CHL application.

This answer is meant for information purposes only. No attorney-client relationship has been established between the Avvo user and Cesar Garcia.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

I'm confused, my juvenile record has never been viewable by the public. I have passed many background checks for jobs etc. I have never been required to disclose any information about my juvenile record which was a felony and 2 misdemeanors. And on the paper from the courts it specifically says if EVER asked about any arrests or convictions you can lawfully answer no. Again this is in Ohio, is it different than in Texas?

Cesar Garcia

Cesar Garcia

Posted

Sealing your records seals them from the public viewing them, but government agencices can still see them. I'm not sure what the differences between Ohio law and Texas law concerning sealing of records are, but as a general rule; sealing of records seals them from the public but not the government.

Juvenile law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics