My job was terminated. Is there a WA state law requiring either 2 wks notice or 2 wks pay?

I've tried to find the answer in RCWs but can't. I was given 1/2 hour notice after more than 3 years dedicated employment. I was given no forewarning at all. They said my job was eliminated. Is there a law requiring 2 wks severance pay if no notice was given? Thank you.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
The RCWs would not contain any statute with that specificity. The RCWs usually authorizes an agency to administer the provisions of the statutes. The rules set up by the administrative agencies would be in the Washington Administrative Codes (WAC). The WACs are at http://apps.leg.wa.gov/wac/ .

The Department of Labor & Industries regulates most employment relationships in WA. You likely can find the answer to your questions at this L&I's page: http://www.lni.wa.gov/WorkplaceRights/Wages/PayReq/FinalPay/default.asp .

In brief, unless you have an agreement with your (former) employer specifying that notice be given, your employment was at-will. That is, either you or your employer may end the relationship at any time for any lawful reason, including no reason, with or without notice. The employer would be responsible for paying you any hours you actually worked.

You likely are eligible for filing for unemployment benefits. You can file online for free at www.esd.wa.gov .

You can also review your facts with an attorney to see if you have any potential action against your employer.
1 0
Carolyn Annette Elsey

Carolyn Annette Elsey

Contributor Level 7
I don't know of any state law that would grant any such right. The prior answer is correct about WA being an at-will state. However, if you are union your union contract may have provisions relating to notice or severance pay. Those provisions would be in the contract, not in the state statutes. Contact your shop steward or local office to see if you have any such protections.
0 0
Lisa Jill Dickinson

Lisa Jill Dickinson

Contributor Level 3
Generally, no, as stated in the answers from the other attorneys. To answer your question in regard to your specific job, an attorney would need to know what type of job it was, who your employer was, whether or not it was a union job, whether or not you had an employment contract, and whether you were full time, or not. In the meantime, I would seek unemployment benefits if possible. Good luck.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Project Finance Resources