Skip to main content

My job flooded from mother nature was off for 2 days do i have to be paid?

Pittsburgh, PA |

I am an hourly employee and the office was closed for 3 days do i have to be paid?

Attorney Answers 2


No, your employer does not have to pay you for days that you did not work. The fact that you wanted to work and were available for work does not mean that you are entitled to pay.

My answers to questions posted on AVVO are intended to provide general information only, and are not intended to be legal advice. Employment law issues typically require a careful case-by-case analysis. Consequently, if you feel that you need legal advice, I would encourage you to consult in person with an employment attorney in your area.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


Not unless you work under contract and the contract requires you to be paid for that time.

Mark as helpful

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics