My interview date 18 april is delay i got mail on april 24,notice stated they send on march, never received mail uscis mar-ap

Asked over 1 year ago - Chicago, IL

apply i-751,notice need more evidence,send mail,got mail from uscis interview local office chicago ,get infopass told when was my interview date april12,got letter on april 24 ,interview delay on april 18,

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If you translate it into English, I will try to answer. When you ask your question, you have to make it user friendly so I would not need to guess what you are asking about.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you missed the date, check if they will reschedule you. If the case is denied, you will need to refile.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  3. Norma Lorenzo

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . HI hope that you are well. Did you miss your interview date? If so, your case will be denied. You could motion the service to reopen the case explaining the circumstances. This sometimes works. If not, you might have to file again. If you don't know what is going on with your case you could call the customer service phone number or schedule an infopass. Hope that helps. Best of Luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,375 answers this week

3,283 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,375 answers this week

3,283 attorneys answering