My innocent spouse relief petition was denied. What can i do to keep money safe in a bank and apply for citizenship?
New York, NY
Viewed 93 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Tax Fraud / Tax Evasion
Flag as objectionable
I filed join tax return with mu husband for two past years without knowing that he didn't report part of his income. Tax return was prepared by professional. he got audited and as a result IRS demands money from both me and him. I filed for innocent spouse relief thinking that they will check our incomes separately (I reported everything) find his fault and relieve me. My husband refuses to discuss or tell me everything. Today I got the letter that relief was denied. I'am currently permanent resident and was going to apply for citizenship but its impossible with IRS debt. Also they threaten to withdraw all my saving and I'am scared to keep any money in bank. Is there any solution to my situation ? Thank you for your time and advice.
Answers (1)Igor Drabkin
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If your innocent spouse request was denied on the initial examination level, you can still appeal it to the IRS Appeals Office. If a final notice of determination was issued, you can file a petition with the Tax Court, challenging such determination. It is possible that you can prevail in court.
Furthermore, even if your innocent spouse request is denied and you loose the appeal and/or the Tax Court case, you may have some collection alternatives, i.e. show the IRS that you're financially unable to pay the tax liability. You may want to apply for an offer in compromise or installment agreement. |