My income is ONLY from social security and calpers disability. Can creditors come after me for unsecured credit cards

Asked almost 3 years ago - Fort Lauderdale, FL

Flag

I had to go on ss disability last year due to an illness and i wont be going back to work, ever. I gave my house back to the bank in california, who is now selling it, and about to lose my condo in florida as well. i WAS going to file chap 7, but upon a recent credit report, i found out all creditors had written off all my credit card debt. Since my income is now just social security and calpers disability, do i still need to file for chap 7 or just let time heal this credit wound?

Additional information

I left california and am now a florida resident,, but i had my house in california that was foreclosed on, and my condo in florida is about to be short saled,, ive also got a mobile home i own outright,, but can i keep my mobile home without having to go thru chap 7 protection

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered July 07, 2010 10:54. See my site undergarnishment. Want to know the law? Sign up for our free newsletter on varies areas of the law by sending an email to amjrpamail@aol.com and requesting the newsletter, or go to www.ConsumerLawyerHelp.com.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered July 06, 2010 18:39. Check out this website for exemptions in California. This can be a complicated analysis.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered July 06, 2010 20:14. Your Social Security checks cannot be garnished. I am not familiar with your other disability check. It would not hurt to discuss your debts with a bankruptcy lawyer.

    THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE. They are provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided after consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary