My income is my SSDI check. Just received a back-payment from SSDI. Will I lose HUD/Section8, food stamps, misc.agency help?

Asked about 1 year ago - Santa Barbara, CA

How to avoid losing all the low-income programs I've survived on for the past 30 years or so. Just received a check covering about 1/3 of what SSDI owes me for difference between SSI and SSDI calculated a few years ago, after filing several times over last 5-10 years. Need to safeguard not only this check's amount, but the amount the gov't still owes me (that I'll probably have to have an att'y in order to collect). Anxious not to lose all the programs I depend on. Hide this money? Claim it? Ignore it? Spend it down? A wrong move could have me homeless and worse.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Brett A. Borah

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Depending on the amount, you may. But as Mr. Lupiselli tells you, don't hide anything or you'll be in big time problems.

  2. Mikel Edward Lupisella

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . I would strongly advise you to speak with your State caseworker that handles your assistance programs. You should definitely not hide anything but you need to discuss the matter with your caseworker to determine what options you may have.

Related Topics

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Renting property

Rentals are houses, apartments, or similar where the resident pays the building's owner for the right to live there, usually under the terms of a written lease.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,705 answers this week

2,351 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,705 answers this week

2,351 attorneys answering